Falklands Ride of Respect 2021

Later this year four members of the AB Riders will be carrying out their Ride Of Respect around the UK. They will be visiting over 50 cemeteries during their tour, paying their respects to those who fell during The Falklands war.

Please see the attached itinerary.

If you would like to be sent a BAFC wreath and lay it at your local cemetery when the riders are visiting, please message our treasurer George Pullin and he will action for you.

Many thanks

Nick Butler

Chairman

Falklands Ride of Respect 2021
Outline Programme

Day 1 – Saturday 31 July 2021

0910 Kitswell Road,
Lanchester
DH7 0JQ

Pte Stewart Laing 3 Para

1030 Hollywood Avenue,
Gosforth
NE35BT
Pte Philip West 3 Para

1120 Whitley Bay,
Hesleyside Road
NE25 9HB
Memorial Capt Christopher Dent 2 Para

1530 Mortonhall Cemetery,
Howdenhall Rd,
Edinburgh,
EH16 6TX
DSgt Daniel Wight 2 Scots Gds

1645 Eastern Cemetery,
Drum Terrace,
Edinburgh
EH75NB
Cpl Scott Wilson 9 Para Sqn RE

Day 2 – Sunday 01 August 2021

1005 Kenoway Cemetery,
Langside Avenue,
Kennoway,
Fife,
KY8 5LN
Capt David Wood 2 Para

1150 Arbroath,
Western Cemetery,
DD11 3RA
Mne Paul Callan RM 45 Cdo
Cpl Peter Fitton RM 45 Cdo
Cpl Ian Spencer RM 45 Cdo
Cpl Laurence Watts RM 45 Cdo

1505 Laurencekirk Cemetery,
Cairn Gardens,
Laurencekirk,
AB30 1HF
LSgt Clark Mitchell 2 Scots Gds
1700 Macduff
Myrus Cemetery,
AB44 1PQ
LCpl Peter McKay RM 45 Cdo

Day 3 – Monday 02 August 2021

1500 Spean Bridge Commando Memorial
PH34 4QA
The Commando Memorial

Members of Royal Marine Association in attendance

1800 Penny Fuir Cemetery,
Oban,
PA34 4QA
Mne Gordon MacPherson RM 45 Cdo

Day 4 – Tuesday 03 August 2021

1215 North Dalnotter Cemetery,
Mountblow Road,
Clydebank,
G814SL
Sgt John Simeon 2 Scots Gds

1315 Arklestone Road,
Paisley
PA34JA
LCpl James (Doc) Murdoch 3 Para

1415 Cardonald Cemetery, Mosspark Blvd,
Glasgow,
G521SB
Gdsm Archibald Stirling 2 Scots Gds

1530 Sandymount Cemetery,
Glasgow
G32 0HW
Gdsm Derek James Denholm 2 Scots Gds

1645 Wellhall Cemetery,
Hamilton,
ML3 9BY
Cpl David Hardman MID 2 Para

1830 Knadgerhill Cemetery,
Irvine,
KA12 0YE
Gdsm James Boyle Curran Reynolds DCM 2 Scots Gds
Gdsm David Malcolmson 2 Scots Gds

Day 5 – Wednesday 04 August 2021

1445 Blaris Cemetery,
Lisburn,
Co. Antrim,
BT27 4RL
LCpl Tony Cork 2 Para

Service to be led by Rev Andrew Rawding (ex RM)

1630 Palace Barracks,
Belfast
BT18 9RA
Palace Barracks Memorial Garden

Service to be led by Rev Andrew Rawding (ex RM)

Day 6 – Thursday 05 August 2021

0930 St Margarets Church
Bodelwyddan
Rhyl
Denbighshire,
LL185TE
LCpl Anthony Burke 1 Welsh Guards

1115 Welsh Guards Memorial
Wrexham Town Hall
LL11 1ZA
The Welsh Guards Memorial

Met by Welsh Guards Association (TBC)

1300 Rake Lane,
Wallasey
CH455DE
Cpl Stewart McLaughlin 3 Para

1430 Kirkdale Cemetery,
Longmoor Lane,
Aintree
L9 9E
Gdsm Ronald Tanbini 2 Scots Gds

1600 Southern Cemetary, Sect Q, Grave 214
Barlow Road,
Chorlton
M217GL
Pte Anthony Greenwood 3 Para

1700 Stockport Cemetery, Grave 76,
Buxton Rd,
Heaviley,
Stockport,
SK2 6LS
Pte Mark Fletcher MID 2 Para

Day 7 – Friday 06 August 2021

1430 Eckington War Memorial,
S21 4BH
Eckington War Memorial
LCpl John Pashley
9 Para Sqn RE

MEM(M) Stephen Tonkin
HMS Coventry

1630 St Mary’s Cemetery,
Boulton Lane,
Alvaston, Derby,
DE24 0GE
Mne Michael (Blue) John Nowak RM 45 Cdo

1745 St Marys Church, Marston on Dove,
Derbyshire,
DE65 5GB
Memorial
Spr Wayne Tarbard 4 Tp 9 Para Sqn RE

Day 8 – Saturday 07 August 2021

1000 National Arboretum
Croxall Road
Burton on Trent
DE13 7AR

The Falklands Memorial

1400 St Peters Church War Memorial
2 St Peters Close,
Walsall
WS28EA
Memorial
Pte Mark Dodsworth 3 Para

1600 All Saints Churchyard, Sect A, Row 74, Grave No 1
Church Street,
Brixworth NN6 9DF
Pte Gerald Bull 3 Para

Day 9 – Sunday 08 August 2021

1100 Section 18, (Rear of church) St Michaels Church,
Church lane,
Oulton Broad,
NR32 3JP
Pte Dave Parr 2 Para

1345 All Saints Church,
Basildon,
Essex,
SS16 4PX
Pte Stephen Dixon 2 Para

1530 Holy Trinity Church,
139 Twydall Lane,
Twydall,
Gillingham,
Kent,
ME8 6JU
Memorial
Cpl Andy McIllveney
4 Tp 9 Para Sqn RE

Day 10 – Monday 09 August 2021

1000 Durrington Cemetery,
Worthing
BN14 0AB
LCpl Christopher Lovett MID
3 Para

1145 The Yomper
Southsea
The ‘Yomper’ RM Memorial

1210 Falklands Sea Forces Memorial,
18 Gun Battery,
Old Portsmouth,
PO1 2JE
The Falklands Sea Forces Memorial

THEY GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE SERVICE OF THIS COUNTRY
AND FOR THE DEFENCE OF FREEDOM, IN
THE FALKLAND ISLANDS AND THE SOUTH ATLANTIC
1982.

1600 Tidworth Military Cemetery,
SP9 7JR
Maj Roger Nutbeem RAMC
LCpl Pete Higgs 3 Para

Day 11 – Tuesday 10 August 2021

1015 Aldershot Military Cemetery,
GU11 2DD The Airborne Forces Memorial
Lt Jim Barry RSigs
CSgt Gordon Findlay 2 Para
Cpl Steve Prior 2 Para
Cpl Paul Sullivan 2 Para
LCpl Gary Bingley MM 2 Para
LCpl Nigel Smith 2 Para
Pte Steve Illingsworth DCM 2 Para
Pte Tommy Mechan 2 Para
LCpl Badharparsad Limbu
1/7 Gurkha Rifles
Pte Neil Grose 3 Para
Pte Jason Burt 3 Para
Pte Jonathon Crow 3 Para
Pte Pete Hedicker 3 Para
Sgt Ian McKay VC 3 Para
LCpl David Scott 3 Para
Pte Ian Scrivens 3 Para
Pte Richard Absolon 3 Para
Cpl Stephen Hope 3 Para
Pte Craig Jones 3 Para

1215 Brookwood Military Cemetery,
GU24 0JB,
Military section, Row F, 10
LCpl Christopher Thomas 1 WG

1330 St Peter’s Churchyard,
Frimley Green Rd,
GU16 7AQ
Section 23 Plot Q1
LCpl Simon Cockton AAC

1530 Pangbourne College
Pangbourne Hill
Reading
RG8 8LA

The Falklands Memorial Chapel
(Confirmed)

Day 12 – Wednesday 11 August 2021
1015 St Michaels, Church,
Hamworthy,
Poole,
BH15 4HR
Sgt Ian (Kiwi) Nicholas Hunt RM SBS

1130 St Nicholas Church,
Winterbourne
Kingstone,
DT11 9QE
Memorial
LC Adrian K Wellstead
HMS Sheffield

1315 Fleet Air Arm Museum
RNAS Yeovilton
Ilchester
Somerset
BA22 8HT

Day 13 – Thursday 12 August 2021

0915 Drake Cemetery
Plymouth
PL7 1UQ
Sgt Roger Enefer RM

1030 Weston Mill Cemetery
Plymouth
PL2 2EP
Cpl Mick Melia
59 Cdo Sqn RE

1145 Buckland Monochorum Cemetery,
Yelverton
Devon,
PL20 7NA
Cpl Jeremy Smith RM 42 Cdo

1630 Church St, Beckington,
Frome
BA11 6TG
Row D, Grave No 4
Cpl Keith McCarthy 3 Para

Day 14 – Friday 13 August 2021

1045 Cardiff,
Falklands Memorial,
CF103ND
The Welsh National Falklands Memorial

1215 SAMA Office,
Pontypool,
NP40LS
Courtesy Call

1430 Yew Tree Brake Cemetery,
Cinderford,
Gloucestershire,
GL14 3HU.
Sect J, Row J, Grave J. Spr Christopher Alan Jones 59 Cdo Sqn RE

1545 Walford Road Cemetery,
Tudorville,
Ross on Wye
HR95PZ
Pte Timothy Jenkins 3 Para

v

Day 15 – Saturday 14 August 2021

1100 St Martins Church,
Ross Road,
Hereford,
HR2 7RJ
The SAS Memorial & SAS Falklands Graves

SAS Association in attendance

Day 16 – Sunday 15 August 2021

1700 All Saints Church,
Hutton
Rudby,
TS15 0EY
Sir Rex Hunt CMG